Committees and Appointed Positions

2016-2017 Committees


A
vis Campbell Gardens Committee Co-Chairs: Celia Radek, Karen Whitehaus. Bed Captains: Jamie Chase, Jackie Kling, Debbie Moran, Claire Stepleton, Maureen Sprong, Tawnya Switzer, Michele Tomasik. Committee: Susan Benner, Mara Hawkins, Marie O’Grady, Nina Rue, Marilyn Yeutter  Rose Beds Chair: Barbara Meyer. Committee: Laura Franklin,  Carol Lippincott, Maggie Rothman, Elizabeth Seebode-Zazzali, Patt Sullivan-Perry
Awards Chair: Fran Liscio. Gretchen Prater, Tessie Thomas, Michele Tomasik
Civic Beautification Chair: Meredith Bergmann.  Deborah Hirsch, Hope T. Kerr, Kate Khachaturian, Janet Oscar, Adrian Shelby, Claire Stepleton,  Susan H. Straten, Anne Stusnick, Nancy Sweetser. Montclair Blooms Chair: Meredith Bergmann. Fran Ackerly, Luce Bettsek, Karen Carter, Jacklyn Kling, Nina Rue, Claire Stepleton, Nancy Sweetser, Judy Voccola, Marilyn Yeutter
Communications/Publicity/Social Media Chair: Claire Stepleton. Meredith Bergmann, Amy South
Environment Chair: Eileen Reilly Diaz. Sonyia Woloshyn
Facilities Chair: Fran Ackerly. Janice Benton, Nancy Sweetser, C.Y. Treene
Flower Design Chair: Cynthia Corhan-Aitken. Fran Ackerly, Susan Benner, Brenda Bingham, Carol Callahan, Charlene Connolly,  Joan Crowther, Susan Dumont, Firth Fabend, Susan Gloeckner, Joan  Larkin, Florence Leyssène, Deborah Moran, Michele Quinn, Marisabel Raymond, Amy South, Sarah Stransky, Tawnya Switzer
Garden Boutique Chair: Elaine P. Conti.  Susan Gloeckner, Anne Stusnick
Garden Therapy Co-Chairs: Eileen Reilly Diaz, Donna Uher-Imperatore, Virginia Scott-Fleming.  Maureen Donahoe, Corinne Driver,  Aida Malouf, Nina  Rue, Donna Uher-Imperatore
Horticulture Chair: Jacklyn Kling. Charlene Connolly, Susan Dumont, Kristin Krongard, Aida Malouf, Susan Straten, Patt Sullivan-Perry, Fran Wong
Hospitality Co-Chairs: Michele Quinn, Michele Trevenen. Aubin Ames, Christina Bristol, Carol Callahan, Betty Ann Cannell, Eileen Tokar, Donna Uher-Imperatore
Membership Chair: Amy South. Joan G. Larkin, Brigette Padberg, Judy Voccola, Sonyia Woloshyn, Fran Wong (database)
Potpourri Editor: Tessie Thomas. Ragna Sloane, Karen Whitehaus
Program Co-Chairs: Karen Kadus, Kate Khachaturian. Barbara Baletti, Charlene Connolly, Susan Dumont
Properties Co-chairs: Kathy Sorkin, Susan Dumont. Carol Callahan, Marisabel Raymond
Triangle Gardens Chair: Jamie Chase. Fran Ackerly, Luce Battsek, Sharla Blanz, Leslie Ford,  Mara Hawkins, Randy Keenan,  Karen Montgomery, Marie O’Grady, Janet Oscar, Kathy Parsons, Kathy Sorkin, Amy South, Maureen Sprong, Patt Sullivan-Perry
Ways & Means Chair: Gretchen Prater. Joan Crowther,  Joan Larkin, Sue Lotz, Karen Montgomery, Michele Quinn, Tessie Thomas
Website and Email  Website: Claire Stepleton  Email: Fran Wong
Workshops Co-Chairs: Luce Battsek, Donna Uher-Imperatore. Mara Harkins, Maureen Sprong, Susan van Inwegan
Yearbook Chair: Fran Wong. Janice Benton, Fran Liscio
Youth Chair: Lillian Rockwood. Karen Carter, Michele Conlin, Virginia Scott-Fleming
Miscellaneous Tasks: Aubin Ames, Barbara Baletti, Susan Benner, Janice Benton, Jane Berry, Eileen Butler, Carol Callahan, Charlene Connolly, Cynthia Corhan-Aitken, Eileen Reilly Diaz, Mara Hawkins, Kate Khachaturian, Andree Bertche, Marisabel Raymond, Adrean Shelby, Ragna Sloane, Patt Sullivan-Perry, Nancy Sweetser, Michele Tomasik, Michele Trevenen, Margo Walter
Work on Fundraiser: Aubin Ames, Laura Franklin, Kate Khachaturian, Janet Oscar, Michele Trevenen

Appointed Positions

Awards Chair  Fran Liscio
Historian C.Y. Treene
Librarian Heidi Muschick
Memorial Book Hope Kerr
Finance          Committee Maureen Donahoe, Chair.    Committee:   Class of 2017-Lissa Barrett, Karen Montgomery.  Class of 2018- Marilyn Hatzenbuhler, Barbara Meyer.  Ways and Means Chair (non-voting) – Gretchen Prater
Nominating Committee Charlene Connolly, Chair. Committee: Lissa Barrett, Sharla Blanz, Aida Malouf, Sarah Stransky, Michele Trevenen, C.CY. Treene